header_image
Your search results

APPLYING FOR PANAMA RESIDENCY IN 7 STEPS

It´s easy applying for Panama Residency in seven steps:

STEP 1

Provide our law firm with all of the required documents and sign a Special Power of Attorney which authorizes us to act on your behalf with Panama immigration.

STEP 2

Register with the immigration department of Panama the passports of your family or members who will move.

STEP 3

Provide us with all of the Panama immigration application fee and repatriation deposit (if required).

STEP 4

Panama immigration will issue a Temporary Permit (Visa) and a Multiple Entry-Exit Visa.

STEP 5

Panama immigration will later issue a 2 year Temporary Permit (Visa).

STEP 6

Panama immigration issues a Permanent Residency Permit (Visa).

STEP 7

Five years later, the applicant can apply for a naturalized Panama citizenship and when approved, the applicant can apply for a Panama passport.

The applicant does not have to reside in Panama during this time period in order to qualify as a permanent resident or a naturalized citizen.

It will be necessary a short trip to Panama in order to process the Temporary Resident Permit, the Permanent Residency Permit, and to become a naturalized citizen and to apply for a Panama passport.

Panama immigration may hold onto passports for five business days to insert their official stamps into the passport.