header_image
Your search results

CITIZENSHIP PROGRAM IN DOMINICA

The Citizenship by Investment Programme of Dominica has been operating since 1993.

To qualify for citizenship of the Commonwealth of Dominica under its Citizenship by Investment Program you can make an investment in designated Real Estate with a value of at least USD 200,000.

Additional payments for any dependents included in an application, due diligence fees, government fees and other fees are also payable.

All applications for citizenship should be directed through an Authorised Agent.

ECONOMIC CITIZENSHIP: A RELIABLE PROGRAM

To encourage economic growth, Dominica established in 1993, an Economic Citizenship Program that has become one of the most affordable in the world and offering at relatively short time, a second passport with the benefits of those born in the country without the obligation to reside on the island.

Currently, the economic contribution plan translates into direct aid not refundable to the Government of Dominica. In exchange, investors and their families receive full citizenship.

There is also a variant of this program in Dominica Economic Citizenship which can obtain citizenship after making an investment in real estate in high-level projects, backed by the Government to expand the local tourist and residential infrastructure. In these cases, the real estate investment product can be resold once after a period of five years with the property.

Once Dominique’s granted citizenship is for life, is irrevocable and will remain even if it is revoked or extinguished Economic Citizenship Program. The person is free to renounce citizenship of Dominica where your interest.

DUAL CITIZENSHIP

To be a citizen of Dominica is not necessary to give up the original nationality, the country accepts dual citizenship wing and does not notify the country of origin of the acquisition of this second passport.

HIGH MOBILITY WITHOUT VISAS

The passport of Dominica facilitates travel without visa to a hundred countries among the 53 states of the Commonwealth, United Kingdom, Hong Kong, South Korea, China, Singapore, almost all countries of the Schengen area the CARICOM are counted and the Community of ALBA (South, Central America and the Caribbean). In many cases the visa is obtained immediately upon arrival in the destination country and in other cases is handled electronically.

SOME UTILITIES OF THE SECOND PASSPORT

It enjoys the same rights as citizens born on the island. You can vote, buy properties, live and work in Dominica if desired. But you are not required to reside in Dominica to maintain their status as citizens.

The length of the second passport from Dominica is 10 years for adults and five years for those under 16 years. Renewal or change is simple and inexpensive. It is processed in the passport office in Dominica or consulate.

SPEAK TO AN EXPERT TODAY